Australia Day 2015 around the Murraylands: PHOTO GALLERY

Australia Day 2015 around the Murraylands: PHOTO GALLERY Margaret, Toni, Ralph and Brent from Rockleigh enjoying the atmosphere at the Mannum Australia Day breakfast.
老域名

Kevin Male and Denis Size from Mannum enjoying the live music by the Murray River in Mannum.

Joan Bormann, Lorna Bretag, Kevin Bretag and Grant Bormanncfrom Mannum catching up at the Australia Day breakfast in Mannum.

Gale and Ian Baensch from Mannum enjoying their morning by the River Murray in Mannum.

All smiles at Mary Ann reserve are Max and Jenny Hage from Adelaide.

Family time at the Australia Day breakfast with Kathy Tapley, Barry Gutteridge and Molly the dog from Mannum.

A lovely morning spent by the River Murray at the Australia Day breakfast with Sandie and Dieter Kuehne of Mannum.

Jan Hazelman, Stephen Gregory and Steve Wilkinson from Mannum enjoying their morning by the river at the Australia Day breakfast.

Australia Day breakfast at Marry Ann Reserve in Mannum

Kalimna Simons accepting her award

Nikki Bond accepts award

Rachael Berlin accepting her award

Sophie Barnes accepts her award at the Mannum Australia Day breakfast.

Young Citizen of the Year Chad Westlake and Mid Murray Citizen of the Year Daniel McGurgan

Denise, Sophie, Peter and Brennen from Mannum relaxing yesterday morning at Mary Ann Reserve.

The Mannum Lions Club serving breakfast at Mary Ann Reserve

The crowd at the Australia Day breakfast in Mannum

Australia Day Ambassador Matt Cowdrey and Mayor Dave Burgess

Matt Cowdrey, Daniel McGurgan, Selina Black, Cheri Layton, Mayor Dave Burgess, Lyn Barnwell and Chad Westlake at Mannum

Australia Day Ambassador Matt Cowdrey

Mayor Dave Burgess and new Australian Citizen Morkos Salib

Mid Murray Citizen of the Year award-winner Daniel McGurgan

The River Murray on the banks of Mary Ann Reserve

Brian Johnson and Lorraine Carragher from Mannum relaxing by the Murray River

Colin Lukey, Joyleen Stock and Ray and Jan Hutchinson, of Murray Bridge, wait for the city’s Australia Day ceremony to begin.

Margaret Warnest and Wendy Laubsch, of Murray Bridge, enjoy Australia Day breakfast at Sturt Reserve.

Jacquie and Phil Hanley celebrate Australia Day at Murray Bridge on their travels around the country.

Margaret Harden and Brooke Matjanow, of Murray Bridge, sneak some breakfast at the city’s Australia Day ceremony.

Anna Howard, of Stirling, Wendy Bartlett, of Murray Bridge, and Bernadette Boag, of Kangarilla, warm up with a morning coffee.

Val and Paul Wade and Trevor Bolt, of Murray Bridge, get into the Australia Day spirit.

Craig Garrett and Graham and Kyle Dalitz, of Murray Bridge, look lively early on Australia Day morning.

St John Ambulance volunteers Chris Thompson and Natasha Pursche, of Murray Bridge, hope for a quiet morning at Sturt Reserve.

Murray Bridge Community Concert Band entertains the crows at Sturt Reserve.

Members of the Murray Bridge Community Concert Band perform at the city’s Australia Day ceremony.

Jack Love conducts the Murray Bridge Community Concert Band.

Army Cadets raise the flag at Murray Bridge’s Australia Day ceremony.

Midi and Mat Bettcher sing the national anthem at Murray Bridge.

More than 400 people attended Murray Bridge’s Australia Day breakfast.

Legendary former Adelaide Oval curator Les Burdett speaks at Murray Bridge’s Australia Day ceremony.

A clear morning provides a smooth surface for boating off Sturt Reserve, Murray Bridge.

Zane Horan, Jackson Gurney, Marley Horan, all of Tailem Bend, enjoy the Australia Day festivities in Tailem Bend.

Allen and Pam Clark, of Tailem Bend, attend the Australia Day event in Tailem Bend, as they do every year.

Brodie and Murphy Heym travelled from Padthaway to see their grandfather, Ross Morris, named Australian Citizen of the Year at Tailem Bend.

Kay Matulick and Sandy Przibilla, both of Tailem Bend, catch up and enjoy a barbecue on Australia Day.

John and Elsie Woolcock, of Tailem Bend, enjoy Australia Day with the rest of the community.

Gwen Landorf, Gwenda Zadow and Bev Piggott, all of Tailem Bend, watch the formalities at the town’s Australia Day Awards ceremony

Criss, Joe and Lillian Wang, of Adelaide, join friends Don and Margo Wood, of Tailem Bend, for an Australia Day celebration.

Pam and Reuben Gurney, of Tailem Bend, watch proudly as their son, Darren, is named Citizen of the Year.

Judy and Tony Wesolowski, of Hallet Cove, rode their motorbikes to Tailem Bend for the Australia Day celebration.

Karen and Noel Kneebone perform at the Tailem Bend Australia Day event.

Crowds at the Tailem Bend Australia Day event.

Crowds at the Tailem Bend Australia Day event.

Member for Hammond Tony Pasin wishes the Tailem Bend crowd a happy Australia Day.

Crowds at the Tailem Bend Australia Day event.

Don Wood nominated Darren Gurney (far right) for Citizen of the Year, pictured with Mayor Neville Jaensch.

Coorong District Council Mayor Neville Jaensch and Member for Barker Tony Pasin congratulate award winners Dwayne Thomas, Julieanne Trezise, Ross Morris and Darren Gurney.

Margie and Tom Gray and Carole Smith, of Karoonda, enjoyed breakfast at the football clubrooms before Karoonda East Murray’s Australia Day ceremony.

Judy Terrell and Audrey Kubacak, of Karoonda, joined in the Australia Day celebrations at the Karoonda football clubrooms.

Don and Dorothy Loller, of Karoonda, were all smiles at Karoonda East Murray’s Australia Day ceremony.

Yvonne and Eileen Burdett and Raelene Boughen, of Karoonda, Paige Lidstone, of Adelaide, and Jane Pascoe, of Karoonda, chat at Karoonda East Murray’s Australia Day ceremony.

Nev Pascoe, Sherilyn Sparks, Robin Burdett and Daryl Sparks, of Karoonda, wait for the Karoonda East Murray Australia Day ceremony to start.

Mandy Zadow, of Galga, and Emily Zadow, of Karoonda, spend time together at Karoonda East Murray’s Australia Day ceremony.

Hamish Pilgrim and Karen, Jack and Olivia Norman, of Karoonda, enjoyed breakfast at Karoonda East Murray’s Australia Day ceremony.

Karoonda residents Robyn Burdett, Phyllis and Ken Wegner, and Ray and Lois Parker went to Karoonda East Murray’s Australia Day ceremony at the Karoonda football clubrooms.

Ruth Martin and Nessie Staker, of Karoonda, were joined by Peter Cockshell, of Murray Bridge, at Karoonda East Murray’s Australia Day ceremony.

Karoonda East Murray council Mayor Kevin Burdett speaks to the crowd at their Australia Day ceremony.

Karoonda East Murray council Mayor Kevin Burdett speaks to the crowd at their Australia Day ceremony.

Karoonda East Murray council Mayor Kevin Burdett speaks to the crowd at their Australia Day ceremony, while Australia Day ambassador Neil Kerley watches on.

Zac, Geoff and Nora Seyers, of Murray Bridge, at the Murray Bridge Australia Day races on Monday.

Gill Rogers, Leanne Dicker and Ros Westphal, all of Mannum, at the Murray Bridge Australia Day races on Monday.

Cody and Riley Pitts, of Langhorne Creek, at the Murray Bridge Australia Day races on Monday.

Deklan and Alicia Galbraith, Seaford Riser, at the Murray Bridge Australia Day races on Monday.

Andrew and Jack Veron, of Mypolonga, at the Murray Bridge Australia Day races on Monday.

Noah, Leah, Pheoebe and Renee Scott, Adelaide, at the Murray Bridge Australia Day races on Monday.

TweetFacebookThis story Administrator ready to work first appeared on 老域名.

Comments are closed.